The Harvard Ruling in Context: How the Courts Shape Affirmative Action and Diversity as an Educational Good by Katie Crabtree with commentary from Peter Piazza
[…] In between these Executive Orders, the landmark 1964 Civil Rights Act was passed which outlawed segregation of public places, including schools, and outlawed discrimination in employment. Under the Act is Title VI, which states, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” (US Department of Justice, 2016b, p. 4390 §2000d). This extends to any “program or activity” of an entity that receives federal financial assistance, such as “A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education” (US Department of Justice, 2016a, p. 1076, § 42.102, 2(i)). However, Title VI “does not apply to, affect, interfere with, or modify the operation of any otherwise lawful affirmative action plan or program” (US Department of Justice, 2016b, p. 4391, §2000d, 3–302).